Overview
Greetings
Committee
Keynote Speaker
Pictures (new)
WOW Online Magazine
Schedule Overview
Tutorial Program
Workshop Program
Technical Sessions
Conference Schedule
Special Attractions
- Invited Industry Presentations
-
Case Studies
-
Doctoral Workshop
-
Formal Research Demos
-
Posters
-
Informal Research Demos
Exhibits
Harlan Mills Memorial Colloqu.
Other Events
Attractions & Local Links
Reservations
- Conference Registration
-
Hotel Reservation
-
Discounted Airfaires
- Exhibit Contracts
Contact Us
Call for Participation


page created 1/14/99 by
Alexander Egyed
(webmaster)

  Technical Sessions

The following table lists the events going on between May 19 and May 21. Please follow this link for a hotel floorplan.

May19, Wednesday
  Imperial Ballroom A-D Imperial Ballroom E-F Atlanta/Boston Chicago/Dallas
9:00–10:30 OPENING SESSION AND KEYNOTE ADDRESS

1. William A. Wulf: Are We "Inventing the Future" or "Fumbling" It?

Chair: Barry Boehm

10:30–11:00 Break
11:00–12:30 INVITED INDUSTRY PRESENTATIONS

2A. Rapid Application Development

Chair: Joyce Fitzpatrick

Speakers: Arnold Pittler (Motorola, USA), Charles, Leinbach (C-Bridge, USA)

Discussant: Joyce Fitzpatrick (EDS, USA)

TECHNICAL PAPERS

2B. Architectures: Composition Techniques

Chair: Jeff Magee

Using Off-The-Shelf Middleware to Implement Connectors in Distributed Software Architectures: Eric M. Dashofy (Univ. of California, Irvine, USA), Nenad Medvidovic (Univ. of Southern California, USA), Richard N. Taylor (Univ. of California, Irvine, USA)

Exploiting ADLs to Specify Architectural Styles Induced by Middleware Infrastructures: Elisabetta Di Nitto (CEFRIEL, Italy), David Rosenblum (University of California, Irvine, USA)

A Flexible Approach to Alliances of Complex Applications: David J. Kasik, Conrad E. Kimball, Jimmie L. Felt, Kenneth B. Frazier (Boeing, USA)

PANEL

2C. Intellectual Property Issues for Software

Chair: David Notkin

Panelists: Greg Kirsch (Needle&Rosenberg, P.C., USA), Yannis Skulikaris (European Patent Office, The Netherlands)

TECHNICAL PAPERS

2D. Metrics: Cost Estimation

Chair: Adam Porter

Software architecture classification for estimating the cost of COTS integration: Daniil Yakimovich (University of Maryland, USA), James M. Bieman (Colorado State University, USA), Victor R. Basili (Univ. of Maryland, USA)

Explaining the Cost of European Space and Military Projects: Lionel C. Briand, Khaled El Emam, Isabella Wieczorek (Fraunhofer Institute, Germany)

An Assessment and Comparison of Common Software Cost Estimation Modeling Techniques: Lionel C. Briand, Khaled El Emam, Dagmar Surmann, Isabella Wieczorek (Fraunhofer Institute, Germany), Katrina D. Maxwell (DATA MAX, France)

12:30–2:00 Lunch
12:00–3:30 INVITED INDUSTRY PRESENTATIONS

3A. Software Engineering and Money

Chair: Tim Pauling

Speakers: Jim Horning (Intertrust, USA), Richard Selby (Pacific Investment Management, USA)

Discussant: Tim Pauling (Pricewaterhouse Coopers, USA)

TECHNICAL PAPERS

3B. Architectures: Development Techniques

Chair: Gregory Abowd

A Systematic Approach to Derive the Scope of Software Product Lines: Jean-Marc DeBaud (Bell Labs, Lucent, USA), Klaus Schmid (IESE, Germany)

A Language and Environment for Architecture-Based Software Development and Evolution: Nenad Medvidovic (Univ. of Southern California, USA), David S. Rosenblum, Richard N. Taylor (Univ. of California, Irvine, USA)

Experience with Performing Architecture Tradeoff Analysis: Rick Kazman, Mario Barbacci, Mark Klein, S. Jeromy Carrière, Steven G. Woods (CMU, USA)

FORMAL RESEARCH DEMONSTRATIONS

3C. Formal Research Demos

Chair: Gail Kaiser

Win Win: a System for Negotiating Requirements: Ellis Horowitz, Joo H. Lee, June Sup Lee (U.S.C., USA)

MoCHA-Java: A Tool for C++ to Java Conversion Support: Scott Malabarba, Premkumar Devanbu, Aaron Stearns (University of California, Davis, USA)

TECHNICAL PAPERS

3D. Metrics: Tools & Design

Chair: Kevin Sullivan

Using Version Control Data to Evaluate the Impact of Software Tools: David Atkins, Thomas Ball, Todd Graves, Audris Mockus (Bell Labs, Lucent, USA)

Polymorphism Measures for Early Risk Prediction: Saïda Benlarbi (Cistel Technology, Canada), Walcelio L. Melo (Oracle Brazil, and Catholic University of Brazil)

Investigating Quality Factors in Object-Oriented Designs: an Industrial Case Study: Lionel C. Briand, Jürgen Wüst (Fraunhofer Institute, Germany), Stefan V. Ikonomovski, Hakim Lounis (Centre de Recherche Informatique de Montréal, Canada)

13:30–4:00 Break
14:00–5:30 INVITED INDUSTRY PRESENTATIONS

4A. COTS Integration

Chair: Tricia Oberndorf

Speakers: Dorothy McKinney (Lockheed Martin, USA), Marie Silverthorn (Texas Inst., USA)

Discussant: Tricia Oberndorf (CMU-SEI, USA)

TECHNICAL PAPERS

4B. Widescale Computing

Chair: Bashar Nuseibeh

Exploiting Smalltalk Modules In A Customizable Programming Environment: Mark Woodman, Rob Griffiths, Malcolm Macgregor, Simon Holland, Hugh Robinson (The Open Univ, UK)

Software Engineering Issues for Ubiquitous Computing: Gregory D. Abowd (Georgia Inst. of Technology, USA)

Splitting the Organization and Integrating the Code: Conway's Law Revisited: James D. Herbsleb, Rebecca E. Grinter (Bell Labs, Lucent, USA)

FORMAL RESEARCH DEMONSTRATIONS

4C. Formal Research Demos

Chair: Jean-Claude Derniame

Software Process Support over the Internet: F. Maurer, G. Succi (University of Calgary, Canada), H. Holz, B. Kötting, S. Goldmann, B. Dellen (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)

The RMT (Recursive Multi-Threaded) Tool: A Computer Aided Software Engineering Tool for Monitoring and Predicting Software Development Progress: Arturo I. Concepcion, Sunny Lin (California State Univ., USA), Scott J. Simon (Environmental Systems Research Institute, USA)

TECHNICAL PAPERS

4D. Evolution

Chair: Harold Ossher

Lightweight Extraction of Object Models from Bytecode: Daniel Jackson, Allison Waingold (MIT, USA)

Highly Reliable Upgrading of Components: Jonathan E. Cook, Jeffrey A. Dage (New Mexico State University, USA)

Dynamically Discovering Likely Program Invariants to Support Program Evolution: Michael D. Ernst, Jake Cockrell (Univ. of Wash., USA), William G. Griswold (Univ. of California, San Diego, USA), David Notkin (Univ. of Wash., USA)

May 20, Thursday
  Imperial Ballroom A-D Imperial Ballroom E-F Atlanta/Boston Chicago/Dallas
8:00-9:15 KEYNOTE ADDRESS

5. Alan Kay: The Computer Revolution Hasn't Happened Yet

Chair: Jeff Kramer

9:30-10:30 AWARD PRESENTATION

IEEE Software Process Achievement Awards: Bill Riddle

ACM SIGSOFT Awards: David Notkin

Distinguished Service Award: Bill Riddle

Outstanding Research Award: Niklaus Wirth and Harlan Mills (posthumous)

Best Paper of ICSE-11: Dewayne Perry

10:30-11:00 Break
11:00–12:30 INVITED INDUSTRY PRESENTATIONS

6A. Software/System Definition and Architecting

Chair: Anthony Finkelstein

Speakers: Peter Hantos (Xerox, USA), Eberhardt Rechtin (President Emeritus, Aerospace, USA)

Discussant: Anthony Finkelstein (University College, London, UK)

TECHNICAL PAPERS

6B. Program Composition

Chair: Joanne Atlee

Avoiding Packaging Mismatch with Flexible Packaging: Robert DeLine (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

N Degrees of Separation: Multi-Dimentional Separation of Concerns: Peri Tarr, Harold Ossher, William Harrison (IBM, USA), Stanley M. Sutton, Jr. (EC Cubed, USA)

An Initial Assessment of Aspect-oriented Programming: Robert J. Walker, Elisa L.A. Baniassad, Gail C. Murphy

(University of British Columbia, Canada)

FORMAL RESEARCH DEMONSTRATIONS

6C. Formal Research Demos

Chair: Wolfgang Emmerich

Behavioral Analysis of Software Architectures using LTSA: Jeff Magee (Imperial College, UK)

FarGo: A System for Mobile Component-Based Application Development: Israel Ben-Shaul, Hovav Gazit, Yoad Gidron, Ophir Holder, Borris Lavva (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)

TECHNICAL PAPERS

6D. Program Analysis

Chair: Laura Dillon

Call-Mark Slicing: An Efficient and Economical Way of Reducing Slice: Akira Nishimatsu (Osaka University, Japan), Minoru Jihira (NAIST, Japan), Shinji Kusumoto, Katsuro Inoue (Osaka University, Japan)

System-Dependence-Graph-Based Slicing of Programs With Arbitrary Interprocedural Control Flow: Saurabh Sinha, Mary Jean Harrold (Ohio State University, USA), Gregg Rothermel (Oregon State University, USA)

An Incremental Flow- and Context-sensitive Pointer Aliasing Analysis: Jyh-shiarn Yur, Barbara G. Ryder (Rutgers University, USA), William A. Landi (Siemens, USA)

12:30–2:00 Lunch
12:00–3:30 INVITED INDUSTRY PRESENTATIONS

7A. Software and System Safety

Chair: Art Pyster

Speakers: Jack Janelle (Honeywell Air Transport Sys., USA), David MacKenzie (Microsafe Sys., USA)

Discussant: Art Pyster (FAA, USA)

TECHNICAL PAPERS

7B. Reuse & Browsing

Chair: Gail Murphy

Reusing Single System Requirements from Application Family Requirements: Mike Mannion, Barry Keepence (Napier Univ., UK), Hermann Kaindl (Siemens AG Österreich, Austria), Joe Wheadon (European Space Operations, Germany)

Assessing Software Libraries by Browsing Similar Classes, Functions, and Relationships: Amir Michail, David Notkin (University of Washington, USA)

CHIME: Customizable Hyperlink Insertion and Maintenance Engine for Software Engineering Environments: P. Devanbu (Univ. of California, Davis, USA), Y-F. Chen, E. Gansner (AT&T Labs, USA), H. Müller, J. Martin (University of Victoria, Canada)

FORMAL RESEARCH DEMONSTRATIONS

7C. Formal Research Demos

Chair: Ellis Horowitz

OU Learning Works: A Customized Programming Environment for Smalltalk Modules: Mark Woodman, Rob Griffiths, Malcolm Macgregor, Simon Holland (The Open Univ., UK)

Leap: A "Personal Information Environment" for Software Engineers: Philip M. Johnson (Univ. of Hawaii, USA)

TECHNICAL PAPERS

7D. Specification & Verification

Chair: Axel Van Lamsweerde

A Specification Matching Based Approach to Reverse Engineering: Gerald C. Gannod (Arizona State Univ., USA), Betty H.C. Cheng (Michigan State Univ., USA)

Data Flow Analysis for Checking Properties of Concurrent Java Programs: Gleb Naumovich, George S. Avrunin, Lori A. Clarke (Univ. of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA)

Patterns in Property Specifications for Finite-State Verification: Matthew B. Dwyer (Kansas State Univ., USA), George S. Avrunin (Univ. of Mass., Amherst, USA), James C. Corbett (Univ. of Hawaii, USA)

13:30–4:00 Break
14:00–5:30 INVITED INDUSTRY PRESENTATIONS

8A. Software Reuse and Product Line Management

Chair: Jim Neighbors

Speakers: Ted Biggerstaff (Microsoft Research, USA), Martin Griss (Hewlett Packard, USA)

Discussant: Jim Neighbors (Bayfront Technologies, USA)

TECHNICAL PAPERS

8B. Distributed Systems

Chair: Richard Taylor

Dynamic Layout of Distributed Applications in FarGo: Ophir Holder, Israel Ben-Shaul, Hovav Gazit (Technion Institute, Israel)

A Cooperative Approach to Support Software Deployment Using the Software Dock: Richard S. Hall, Dennis Heimbigner, Alexander L. Wolf (Univ. of Colorado,USA)

Information Survivability Control Systems: Kevin Sullivan, John C. Knight, Xing Du, Steve Geist (University of Virginia, USA)

FORMAL RESEARCH DEMONSTRATIONS

8C. Formal Research Demos

Chair: Martin Griss

INSIGHT – Reverse Engineer Case Tool: Norman Rajala, Djenana Campara (NORTEL, Canada), Nikolai Mansurov (Inst for System Prog., Russia)

SPECIAL SESSION (4:45–6:00)

8C. The PITAC Software Challenge

Chair: Sol Greenspan

A New Century, A New Focus on Software Research at NSF/CISE: Michael Evangelist (NSF, USA) Very Large Software/System Engineering, John Salasin (DARPA, USA)

TECHNICAL PAPERS

8D. Model Checking

Chair: Michal Young

Using the ASTRAL Model Checker to Analyze Mobile IP: Zhe Dang, Richard A. Kemmerer (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)

Decoupling Synchronization from Logic Control for Efficient Symbolic Model Checking of Statecharts: William Chan, Richard J. Anderson, Paul Beame (Univ. of Wash., USA), David H. Jones (Boeing, USA), David Notkin (Univ. of Wash., USA), William E. Warner (Boeing, USA)

Analysis of a Scheduler for a CAD Framework: David S. Keyes (Picker International, Inc, USA), Laura K. Dillon, Moon Jung Chung (Michigan State Univ., USA)

16:00–9:00 Poolside Southwest Fiesta Reception
May 21, Friday
  Imperial Ballroom A-D Imperial Ballroom E-F Atlanta/Boston Chicago/Dallas
18:00–9:30 INVITED INDUSTRY PRESENTATIONS

9A. Software Process Maturity: Is Level Five Enough?

Chair: Rick Hefner

Speakers: Tom DeMarco (Atlantic Systems Guild, USA), Roger G. Fordham (Motorola, USA)

Discussant: Rick Hefner (TRW, USA)

CASE STUDIES

9B. Case Studies

Chair: Will Tracz

Haemo Dialysis Software Architecture Design Experiences: PerOlof Bengtsson, Jan Bosch (University of Karlskrona/Ronneby, Sweden)

Architectural Framework Modeling in Telecommunication Domain: Giulio Fregonese, Alessandro Zorer, Giovanni Cortese (Sodalia SpA, Italy)

Baseball Seasons and Dog Years: David R. Barstow (TeraQuest Metrics Inc & Instant Sports Inc., USA)

TECHNICAL PAPERS

9C. Reverse Engineering

Chair: Spencer Rugaber

Pattern-Based Reverse-Engineering of Design Components: Rudolf K. Keller, Reinhard Schauer, Sébastien Robitaille, Patrick Pagé(University of Montreal, Canada)

Automatic Method Refactoring Using Weighted Dependence Graphs: Katsuhisa Maruyama, Ken-ichi Shima (NTT Software Labs, Japan)

Identifying Objects using Cluster and Concept Analysis: Arie van Deursen, Tobias Kuipers (CWI, The Netherlands)

TECHNICAL PAPERS

9D. Agents, Mobility & Interoperability

Chair: Mary Shaw

Agent System Development Method Based on Agent Patterns: Yasuyuki Tahara, Akihiko Ohsuga, Shinichi Honiden (Toshiba Corporation, Japan)

LIME: Linda Meets Mobility: Gian Pietro Picco, Amy L. Murphy, Gruia-Catalin Roman (Washington University, USA)

Adding more "DL" to IDL: towards more knowledgeable component inter-operability: Alex Borgida (Rutgers University, USA), Prem Devanbu (University of California, Davis, USA)

19:30–10:00 Break
10:00–12:00 CASE STUDIES

10A. Case Studies

Chair: Anthony Finkelstein

Product-Line Architectures in Industry: A Case Study: Jan Bosch (University of Karlskrona/Ronneby, Sweden)

Linux as a Case Study: Its Extracted Software Architecture: Ivan T. Bowman, Richard C. Holt (University of Waterloo, Canada), Neil V. Brewster (University of Toronto, USA)

An Architectural Style for Multiple Real-Time Data Feeds: Neil Roodyn (Cognitech Ltd., UK), Wolfgang Emmerich (Univ. College London, UK)

Supporting Industrial Hyperwebs: Lessons in Scalability: Kenneth M. Anderson (University of Colorado, Boulder, USA)

STATE OF THE ART REPORT

10B. State of the Art of Software Model Checking

Chair: Lori Clarke

A Practical Method for Verifying Event-Driven Software: Gerard J. Holzmann, Margaret H. Smith (Bell Labs, USA)

PANEL

10B. Issues in Software Engineering for Survivable Systems

Chair: Nancy R. Mead

Panelists: John C. Knight (University of Virginia, USA), Richard C. Linger (CMU-SEI, USA), Robyn R. Lutz (Jet Propulsion Laboratory/CIT, USA), Jeffrey Voas (Reliable Software Tech., USA)

TECHNICAL PAPERS

10C. Testing

Chair: Mary Jean Harrold

Using a Goal-driven Approach to Generate Test Cases for GUIs: Atif M. Memon, Martha E. Pollack, Mary Lou Soffa (University of Pittsburgh, USA)

Lutess: a Specification-driven Testing Environment for Synchronous Software: L. du Bousquet, F. Ouabdesselam, J.-L. Richier, N. Zuanon (LSR-IMAG, France)

Residual Test Coverage Monitoring: Christina Pavlopoulou (Purdue University, USA), Michal Young (University of Oregon, USA)

Model-Based Testing in Practice: S.R. Dalal, A. Jain, N. Karunanithi, J.M. Leaton, C. M. Lott, G.C. Patton, B.M. Horowitz (Bellcore, USA)

TECHNICAL PAPERS

10D. Inspections, Debugging, & Prototyping

Chair: J. Hook

Prototyping Real-Time Vision Systems: An Experiment in DSL Design: Alastair Reid, John Peterson, Greg Hager, Paul Hudak (Yale University, USA)

Generalizing Perspective-based Inspection to handle Object-Oriented Development Artifacts: Oliver Laitenberger, Colin Atkinson (Fraunhofer Institute, Germany)

Coca: An automated Debugger for C: Mireille Ducassé (IRISA/INSA, France)

12:00–1:00 Lunch
11:00–2:15 KEYNOTE ADDRESS

11. Butler Lampson: How Software Components Grew Up and Conquered the World

Chair: David Garlan

12:15–2:30 Break
12:30–4:30 PANEL AND CLOSING

12. Future Computer Systems and Software Engineering

Chair: David Garlan

Panelists: Steve Cross (CMU-SEI, USA), Anita Jones (University of Virginia, USA), Butler Lampson (Microsoft, USA), David Barnes (McMaster Univeristy, Canada), Walker Royce (Rational, Inc., USA)

ICSE 1999 Summary: Barry Boehm, David Garlan, Jeff Kramer

ICSE 2000 Prospects: Carlo Ghezzi, Kevin Ryan

ICSE 2001: Hausi Muller, Mary Jean Harrold

     

Overview - Greetings - Committee - Schedule Overview - Keynote Speaker - Tutorials - Workshops
Technical Sessions - Conference Schedule - Exhibits - Harlan Mills Memorial Colloquium - Other Events - Attractions and Links
Conference Registration and Hotel Reservation - Contact Us - Call for Participation - What's New