Overview
Greetings
Committee
Keynote Speaker
Pictures (new)
WOW Online Magazine
Schedule Overview
Tutorial Program
Workshop Program
Technical Sessions
Conference Schedule
Special Attractions
- Invited Industry Presentations
-
Case Studies
-
Doctoral Workshop
-
Formal Research Demos
-
Posters
-
Informal Research Demos
Exhibits
Harlan Mills Memorial Colloqu.
Other Events
Attractions & Local Links
Reservations
- Conference Registration
-
Hotel Reservation
-
Discounted Airfaires
- Exhibit Contracts
Contact Us
Call for Participation


page created 1/14/99 by
Alexander Egyed
(webmaster)

  Committee Members

General Chair 

Barry Boehm (USC, USA)  boehm@sunset.usc.edu 

Technical Program 

David Garlan (CMU, USA)  icse99@cs.cmu.edu 
Jeff Kramer (Imperial College, UK)  jk@doc.ic.ac.uk 

Gregory D. Abowd (Georgia Inst Tech, USA) 
Joanne Atlee (U Waterloo, Canada) 
George Avrunin (U Mass, USA) 
Alan Brown (Sterling Corp, USA) 
Lori A. Clarke (U Mass, USA) 
Paulo R. F. Cunha (U Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil) 
Jean Claude Derniame (LORIA, France) 
Premkumar Devanbu (U Calif at Davis, USA) 
Laura K. Dillon (Michigan State U, USA) 
Anthony Finkelstein (Univ College London, UK) 
Alfonso Fuggetta (Politecnico di Milano, Italy) 
Kokichi Futatsugi (JAIST, Japan) 
John Gannon (U Maryland, USA) 
Marie-Claude Gaudel (U Paris-Sud, France) 
Carlo Ghezzi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy) 
Martin Griss (HP Labs, USA) 
Mary Jean Harrold (Ohio State U, USA) 
James Hook (Oregon Graduate Inst, USA) 
Stefan Jaehnichen (Tech U Berlin, Germany) 
Ross Jeffery (U New South Wales, Australia) 
Gregory F. Johnson (Northrop-Grumman, USA) 
Ralph Johnson (U Illinois, USA) 
Kumiyo Nakakoji (NAIST, Japan) 
Axel van Lamsweerde (U Catholique de Louvain, Belgium) 
Daniel Le Metayer (IRISA/INRIA, France) 
Nicole Levy (U Henri Poincare, France) 
Jeffrey N. Magee (Imperial College, UK) 
Aloysius K. Mok (U Texas at Austin, USA) 
Gail Murphy (U British Columbia, Canada) 
David Notkin (U Washington, USA) 
Bashar Nuseibeh (Imperial College, UK) 
Harold Ossher (IBM, USA) 
Mike Papazoglou (Tilburg U, Netherlands) 
Shari Lawrence Pfleeger (System/Software Inc, USA) 
Adam Porter (U Maryland, USA) 
Spencer Rugaber (Georgia Inst of Tech, USA) 
David Schmidt (Kansas State U, USA) 
Mary Shaw (CMU, USA) 
Kevin Sullivan (U Virginia, USA) 
Richard N. Taylor (U Calif at Irvine, USA) 
Martyn Thomas (Deloitte Consulting/Praxis, UK) 
Michal Young (U Oregon, USA) 
Alexander L. Wolf (U Colorado, USA) 

Case Studies 

Anthony Finkelstein (Univ College London, UK)  acwf@cs.ucl.ac.uk 
Will Tracz (Lockheed Martin, USA)  Will.Tracz@lmco.com 

Industry Presentations 

Larry Bernstein (Have Laptop, Will Travel, USA)  lbernstein@worldnet.att.net 

Stuart Feldman (IBM, USA) 
Chris Haynes (ATT ISTEL, UK) 
Donald Reifer (RCI, USA) 
John Salasin (DARPA, USA) 

Workshops 

Wilhelm Schaefer (U Paderborn, Germany)  wilhelm@uni-paderborn.de 

Sergio Bandinelli (ESI-European Software Institute, Spain) 
Gregor Engels (U Paderborn, Germany) 
Nazim Madhavji (McGill U, Canada) 
Maria Penedo (TRW, USA) 
Jim Welsh (U Queensland, Australia)

Tutorials 

Kevin Ryan (U Limerick, Ireland)  kevin.ryan@ul.ie 

Anthony Finkelstein (Univ College London, UK) 
Hans-Jürgen Kugler (Q-Labs, Sweden)
Bashar Nuseibeh (Imperial College, UK) 
Debra Richardson (U Calif at Irvine, USA) 

Research Demos 

Gail Kaiser (Columbia U, USA)  icse@cs.columbia.edu 

Al Aho (Lucent, USA) 
Lewis Johnson (USC, USA) 

Posters & Informal Demos 

David Redmiles (U Calif at Irvine, USA)  redmiles@ics.uci.edu 

Doctoral Symposium 

William Griswold (U Calif at San Diego, USA)  wgg@cs.ucsd.edu 

Gregory Abowd (Georgia Inst of Tech, USA) 
Alfonso Fuggetta (Politecnico di Milano, Italy) 
Katsuro Inoue (Osaka U, Japan) 
Mary Shaw (CMU, USA) 

Exhibits 

Don Reifer (RCI, USA)  d.reifer@ieee.org 

Publicity 

Dewayne Perry (Bell Labs, USA)  dep@research.bell-labs.com 

Robert Biddle (Victoria U of Wellington, New Zealand) 
Pere Botella (U Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain) 
Shing-Chi Cheung (Hong Kong U of Science & Technology, Hong Kong) 
Jean-Claude Derniame (CRIN Bat LORIA, France) 
Wolfgang Emmerich (Univ College London, UK) 
John Grundy (U of Waikato, New Zealand) 
Ric Holt (U of Waterloo, Canada) 
KyoChul Kang (Pohang U of Science &Technology, Korea) 
Udo Kelter (U Seigen, Germany) 
Reino Kurki-Suonio (Tech U Tampere, Finland) 
Chris Marlin (Flinders U, Australia) 
Kumiyo Nakakoji (NAIST, Japan) 
Elisabetta di Nitto (Politecnico di Milano, Italy) 
Danny Poo (National U of Singapore, Singapore) 
Hong Zhu (Nanjing U, China) 

Technical Liaison 

Mehdi Jazayeri (TU Vienna, Austria)  jazayeri@tuwien.ac.at 

Student Volunteers and Web Site 

Nenad Medvidovic (USC, USA) neno@usc.edu

Alexander Egyed (USC, USA)

Local Arrangements & Treasurer 

Hal Hart (TRW, USA)  hal.hart@acm.org 

Document Consultant 

Robert DeLine (CMU, USA)


Overview - Greetings - Committee - Schedule Overview - Keynote Speaker - Tutorials - Workshops
Technical Sessions - Conference Schedule - Exhibits - Harlan Mills Memorial Colloquium - Other Events - Attractions and Links
Conference Registration and Hotel Reservation - Contact Us - Call for Participation - What's New